Class C North meets Class D North tonight in Pittsfield in week #7 of the high school football season. The MCI Huskies meet the Foxcroft Academy Ponies at 7pm.

Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket has live coverage. It can also be heard on 929theticket.com and on the new Ticket App.

MCI Huskies: The two-time LTC champs are now in Class C with a 3-3 record and seeded #5 in the Heal Points. The Huskies have had to deal with some injuries but coach Tom Bertrand feels his team is getting healthy at the right time. Senior RB Adam Bertrand is their leading rusher with 566 yards on 9 TDs. Freshman QB Ryan Friend has thrown the ball 100 times for 577 yards.

Foxcroft Ponies: With a 5-1 record the Ponies are ranked #1 in Class D North/LTC. Senior QB Nick Clawson is the chief engineer on offense. The combination of his running and passing he has accounted for over 1,100 yards and 19 TDs. Junior Hyatt Smith had 7 TD catches. Kicker Levi Stedman is a perfect 35-for-35 in PATs adn 2-for-2 in field goals.

NOTE: Live coverage of ALCS game one between the Astros and Yankees follows coverage of high school football on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket.

Boys' Fall Football - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.5130.0000101.5625
2. Winslow H.S.5131.250093.4375
3. Nokomis Reg. H.S.5131.250074.6875
4. Oceanside H.S.4223.750068.7500
5. MCI3318.750052.8125
6. Hermon H.S.4223.750041.8750
7. John Bapst Mem. H.S.2412.500029.6875
8. Waterville Sr. HS2413.750025.0000
9. Old Town H.S.2410.000018.7500
10. Medomak Valley H.S.2412.50002.5000
11. Belfast Area H.S.061.00000.0000
Boys' Fall Football - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class D - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Foxcroft Acad.5125.000073.1250
2. Bucksport H.S.3315.000067.1875
3. Mattanawcook Acad.4221.250059.3750
4. Dexter/Piscataquis3315.000037.5000
5. Ellsworth/Sumner2410.000018.7500
6. Mount View H.S.2410.000013.7500
7. Washington Acad.4217.500013.4375
8. Houlton/Hodgdon/GHCA2410.00007.5000
9. Stearns/Schenck155.00001.2500
10. Orono H.S.061.00000.0000