Congratulations to all the area students whose academic excellence earned them a spot on the University of Maine Dean's List for the fall semester 2018.

These students from Penobscot and Piscataquis counties are among the 2,388 students are recognized for receiving the honor.

Penobscot County

Alton: Taylor Braley, Josh Hamilton

Bangor: Dawson Armistead, Nishchay Arya, Noah Ashey, Ellen Babbidge, Logan Bard, Jenna Bishop, Erin Brown, Jeffrey Burke, Lara Carney, Devin Christianson, Jessica Correale, Sydni Cosgrove, James Cramer, Aska Cross, Aaron Dallman, Tim Dassow, Emily Davis, Hebert Delgado, Beth Dickson, Ben DiSalvatore, Abby Elliott, Gregory Fasth, Andrew Fournier, Trudy Furrow, Ally Gonyar, Vanessa Graham, Adam Green, Karl Gurschick, Sydney Hagarman, Justin Harris, Caitlin Hathaway, Andrew Howes, Michael Howland, Mitchell Jameson, Abram Karam, Gabriel Karam, Peter Kemble, Anastasia Kirbach, Reggie Kollman, Danielle Krause, Makayla Labelle, Natalie Lammers Lisnet, Teagan LaPiere, Guang Li, Rachel Luc, Jack Marcotte, Sarah Marcotte, Leah Marcoux, Colton Markevich, Evan Marshall, Tenny Martin, Bryson McDonough, Makayla Miller, Robbie Mills, Reid Monk, Nancy Newell, Annalyse Nichols, Lauren Nightingale, Jazzy Osborn, Ashley Ouellette, Hope Ouellette, Maura Pate, Grace Perron, Julia Phan, Kurt Pike, Emma Rowe, Sarah Santerre, Cullen Shortt, Maya Silver, Brent Solomon, Collin Soucy, Will Stanley, Casey Sudbeck, Thomas Szewczyk, Yuri Trusty, Gina Vo, Chris Vogel, Hannah Ward, Anna Webber, Brieanna Welch, Juliet Williams, Chavaleh Winters, Max Worgull, Zach Zoroya

Bradley: Sam Dauphinee, Jacob Ketch, Lauren Martin, Rachel Martin

Brewer: Collin Averill, Samantha Ballesteros, Abigail Bennett, Drew Bennett, Oisin Biswas, Jacob Cote, Courtney Cotnoir, Jovon Craig, Caid Cummings, Julia Cummings, Jon Donnelly, Aubrey Duplissie, Adam Farrington, Shawn Farrington, Caitlin Fraser, Gary Gallagher, Ryan Gardner, Ellie Horr, Lindsay Houp, Mandy Jammeh, Jarrod Joy, Omar Khan, Christine Levesque, Niki Oakes, Matt Pushard, James Raymond, Alyssa Vargo

Carmel: Abby DeHaas, Debbie Heyden, Justin McAllister, Ethan Radcliffe

Charleston: Angelina Buzzelli

Chester: Leela Stockley

Clifton: Rachel Brooks, Adam Lufkin

Corinna: Hillary Manson, Anna Smestad

Corinth: Matthew Brewer, Rachel Ireland, Kaj Overturf, Maija Overturf, Tuuli Overturf, Kalena Parks, Aaron Stymiest, Jana Watson

Dexter: Mariah Hughes, Sarah Murray, Ashley Reynolds

Dixmont: Joshua Viekman, Sarah Viekman

East Millinocket: Nicole Chasse

Eddington: Jaycob Bowker, Jami Freedman, Kailey Holmes, Kailey Richards

Edinburg: Parker McGlauflin

Etna: Ian Blouin, Allie Donaldson

Exeter: Rebecca Batron, Madeleine DeMoranville, Chandler Perkins, Karim Seifeldin

Garland: Katherine Thomas

Glenburn: Sarah Baker, Brianna Blanke, Christian Boone, Lydia Caron, Taylor Clark, Ben Cotton, Katie Cotton, Shaylyn Cyr, Gracie Day, Ryan Dufour, Caitlin Hillery, Lauren Ismail, Lauren Potter, Jordan Seekins, Baylee Smith, Brooke Springer

Greenbush: Brawley Benson, Nicole Kennedy, Kayla Madden

Hampden: Kyle Barry, Madison Bennett, Rebekah Boomer, Sarah Boomer, Benjamin Chasse, Emily Colter, Elyse Daub, Olivia Doucette, Abby Elkins, Alex Flannery, Zachary Flannery, Drew Gilmore, Megan Houp, Ben Huston, Xander Karris, Zachary Klein, Mike Labun, Laura Landry, Rochelle Lawrence, Tessa Lilley, Abby Novak, Sandy Pereira, Melissa Reichel, Ashley Ricker, Meaghan Simonds, Peyton Smith, Keenan Soule, Katie Swanson, Jessie Sweeney, Rilee Walker

Hermon: Paige Bacon, Emily Burns, Ryan Byers, Rylee Cushman, Hannah Dyer, Keely Gonyea, Megan Howes, Rachel Ingalls, Emily Kontio, Evan McCoy, Annabelle Osborne, Cammie Peirce, Hailey Perry, Kaylyn Raymond, Hayley Rutter, Madison Spencer, Cameron Verrill, Katelyn Walsh

Holden: Maddy Bailey, Caroline Bush, Emily Gilmore, Leah Jennings, Jules Mogul, Cameron Oxley, Courtney Pearson, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, Grace Smith, Betsy Spear, Emily Tarr, Deven Teisl

Howland: Ciarra Jaszay

Hudson: Kendra Caruso, Karah Hussey, Mark Muir, Kiera Rush

Indian Island: Claudia Cummings, Lex Ireland

Kenduskeag: Alyssa Caruso

Lee: Samuel Mallett

Levant: Ashley Barker, Brittany Morales, Gage Thibodeau, Annie Treworgy

Lincoln: Corbett Arnold, Bailee Bartash, Koby Farrington, Duncan Mcintyre, Sydney Morrison, Harley Rogers, Ethan Sibley

Lowell: Jeffrey Garfield, Kasha Sereyko

Mattawamkeag: Sam Neil

Maxfield: Josie Harper

Medway: Nick Powers

Milford: Cedar Bagley, Maliyan Binette, Mason Duplissie, Jessica Hayden, Samantha Jackson, Brittany King, Noah LaPlante, Jenna Legere, Zac Libby, Nathan Paris, Breann Roosa, Haley Saucier, Julia Schnee, Adam Smith, Bruce Wilson, Johnny Wolfington

Millinocket: Caryn Boutaugh, Kacie McLaughlin

Molunkus Township: Courtney Hatton

Newburgh: Wesley Kauppila, Angela Rideout, Natashia Turner

Newport: Katie Bell, Josh Emery, Brody Haverly-Johndro, Jordin Jakins, Noah Kershner

Old Town: Nolan Altvater, Devan Arnold, Mary Banker, Ridge Barnes, Jess Bergeron, Chris Brunton, Johanna Burgason, Sean Cashman, Jacob Clark, MacKenzie Conant, Gabrielle Craig, Austin Croft, Kim Crowley, Oliviah Damboise, Daniela Delpino, Becky Dias, Erin Douglas, Rachel Emerich, Tatum Erlandson, Adam Ewing, Keegan Feero, Nick Feero, Kristen Freeman, Margaret Gautrau, Lauren Genenbacher, Kendra Green, Megan Grindle, Derek Haas, Raegan Harrington, Kayla Hayward, Jessup Henderson, Isaac Herman, Ethan Hill, J.J. Hollstein, Maddy Jackson, Vic Jones, Antonio Jurlina, Victoria Kanagy, Derek Knarr, Kyle Kulickowski, Desiree Labbe, Lauren Lang, Nick Lunn, Mae Mathews, Jon Maurer, Nicole McGrath, Kalee McLaughlin, Hadley Moore, Michael Morse, Kayla Murdaugh, Rachael Murphy, Aubree Nygaard, Brice Ovitt, Megan Paradis, Mark Pollard, Matthew Potvin, Ben Quimby, Mindy Reeves, Caitlin Slocum, Emma Smith, Jasmine Smith, Emilienne Soucy, Emily Stevens, Brooke Sulinski, Cameron Sullivan, Jake Tauke, Denise Tisdale, Julia Van Steenberghe, James Vankirk, Nathaniel Watkins, Jarod Webb, Justin Wheeler, Brad Wilkins, Leah Word

Orono: Bandar Alqahtani, Mashari Alqahtani, Emilie Andersen, Romaan Asche, Ben Blood, Cagney Bowen, Tom Bowie, Morgan Buchanan, Jay Burkard, Cole Butler, Caleigh Charlebois, Jack Conant, Ally Cooper, Gabriella Cox, Tom Cox, Loreli Crawford, Allison Croce, Jamie Crowley, Lauren Dodge, Morgan Dodge, Kellen Doyle, Susannah Drown, Cam Dubay, Isaac Fair, Hanna Falkie, Olivia Fandel, Grace Farrington, Josh Fickett, Nesey Gallons, Austin Gilboe, Nick Gillert, Sarah Glatter, Tim Glatter, Melodie Godin, Anthony Gray, Andrew Guimond, Brianna Guy, Darria Hansen, Abigail Hartwell, Irja Hepler, Emily Hindle, David Holmberg, Jessica Holz, Lanie Howes, Eva Jerome, Evan Jiang, Michael Johnson, Todd Jones, Parker Lambert, Lauren Leber, Chloe Lilly, Noah Lovejoy, Nina Mahaleris, Dexter Martin, Asher Mason, Alissa Mathieu, Laina Mette, Shane Miller, Logan Molt, Cody Morin, Lydia Murray, Michaela Murray, Estella Myers, Jason Nagy, Gil Nguie, Shelby Nickerson, Will O’Neil, Joshua Oyugi, Josh Palmeter, Jordan Parks, Andrew Pazdziorko, Mackenzie Peacock, Micaela Phillips, David Plouff, Joshua Poland, Ann Pollard-Ranco, Ande Ramirez, Nate Reid, Jordan Richards, Taylor Roos, Jessica Rule, Matt Ryckman, Corey Salisbury, Josh Schneier, Sarah Seitz, Logan Shannon, Adam Shaw, Zhecheng Shen, Grace Short, Bentley Simpson, Jessie Smith, Shannon Smith, Shania Soler, Ana Eliza Souza Cunha, Madison Stahle, Matthew Stenger, Olivia Stevenson, Austin Steward, Sarah Storgaard, Amanda Sullivan, Lauren Syphers, Phoenix Throckmorton-Hansford, Ali Tobey, Nikhil Vaidya, Samuel Varga, Anthony Veenhof, Spencer Ward, Alexis Welch, Mickala Wheeler, Devon White, Justin Wiggins, Jacob Williams, Michael Williams, Kelsey Wojdakowski, Kelly Xiao

Orrington: Nicholas Bower, Amber Burris, Ozzy Degnan, Sarah Doak, Jw Harriman, Alyssa Kilgour, Meg Lander, Tatum Peaslee, Ember Perry, William Prescott, Kenzie Tefft, Evan Vidas

Plymouth: Gabby Sands

Springfield: Jennifer Munson

Stetson: Anna Snow

Stillwater: Drew Stjean

Veazie: Makenzie Baber, Brianna Ballard, Anna Dagher, Joseph Dagher, Liam Daniels, Connor Ferguson, Fazeel Hashmi, Courtney Hyde, Chris Johnson, Hannah Kerrigan, Emma Olmstead, Nate Reese, Sethany Rodriguez, Anna Walz, Byron Winslow, Anna Zmistowski

West Enfield: Ryan Lindsay

Winn: Lynzi Rideout

Piscataquis County

Brownville: Rachel Worster

DoverFoxcroft: Racquel Bozzelli, Liam Casey, Cooper Nelson, Emily Sprecher, Sebastian Zepeda

Greenville: Courtney Mann

Parkman: Haley Bergeron, Matthew Griffith, Allison Morin, Charis Morin

Sangerville: Lena Downes

Sebec: Chandler Rockwell

Find the full list here: bit.ly/deanslist18